Tour of Utah Stage 3: Hermans doubles up in North Salt Lake City

0 0
Read Time13 Minute, 14 Second

Ben Hermans won Thursday’s stage 3 of the Tour of Utah into North Salt Lake City, extending his lead in the overall.

Ben Hermans dropped the hammer on his rivals at the Tour of Utah—again.

One day after he climbed into the race leader’s jersey and took the stage win at Powder Mountain, Hermans (Israel Cycling Academy) attacked to win Thursday’s stage 3 into North Salt Lake City.

Hermans surfed the wheels of his closest rivals on the hilly neighborhood circuit, allowing Canadian James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS) and others to drag back remnants of a dangerous breakaway. Then, with less than two kilometers remaining, Hermans bolted from the group, caught a fading Lawson Craddock (EF Education First), and powered across the line.

“Our team was under pressure but we never lost control of the race,” Hermans said after the stage. “The team was pretty strong and I didn’t have to do much until the last kilometer until the last climb—I just had to follow—and the last kilometer I put in a good attack for 30 seconds. This was enough for the stage win.”

Kyle Murphy was second place, 7 seconds in arrears.

Hermans’s winning move came in the dramatic closing circuits of the 138-kilometer stage from Antelope Island to the northern suburb of Utah’s capital city. The finishing circuit included a long, grinding climb, followed by a fast descent.

The peloton entered the circuits trailing a breakaway containing Alex Howes (EF Education First), Lorenzo Fortunato (Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM), Travis McCabe (Worthy Pro Cycling), and Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini).

The peloton eventually shrunk the gap to the group, and on the final lap it was Craddock who attacked up to the breakaway alongside Murphy. Trek-Segafredo powered the peloton at the front, and on the final ascent to the finish it was Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) who led the charge.

Craddock and Murphy dropped their breakaway companions and rode clear toward the finish, while behind it was Piccoli who upped the tempo and closed the gap to the two leaders, with Hermans on his wheel.

“Piccoli went really hard up the climb, he tried to do all he had in the first part of the climb and he couldn’t drop me so he went out on the second part,” Hermans said. “I saw the guys on the front very close to us, and I just gave it a go to drop Piccoli and pass everyone.”

Then, with 2km remaining, the Belgian dropped Piccoli, caught and passed Craddock, and then powered his way to the finish line.

Stay tuned to velonews.com for a full stage report. 

The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah Stage 3 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 3:20:27
2 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC Cycling 0:07
3 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 0:08
4 SWIRBUL Keegan Floyd’s Pro Cycling ,,
5 PICCOLI James Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling ,,
6 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:11
7 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 0:21
8 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 0:36
9 BOWDEN Scott Team BridgeLane ,,
10 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman Axeon 0:42
11 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo ,,
12 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 0:47
13 SANTOS Efrén Canel’s – Specialized 0:49
14 ȚVETCOV Serghei Floyd’s Pro Cycling 0:58
15 MCCORMICK Hayden Team BridgeLane 1:15
16 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC Cycling ,,
17 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Trek – Segafredo 2:18
18 FRAYRE Eder DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2:21
19 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 2:36
20 EASTER Griffin 303Project ,,
21 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
22 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 2:43
23 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM ,,
24 HOEHN Alex Aevolo ,,
25 VOLLMER Andrew Aevolo ,,
26 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM ,,
27 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM ,,
28 BAUER Dominik Dauner D&DQ-Akkon 3:00
29 FONT Bernat 303Project ,,
30 ROJAS Gabriel Francisco Aevolo ,,
31 EISENHART Taylor Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 3:19
32 MOSCA Jacopo Trek – Segafredo ,,
33 FIORELLI Filippo Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 3:33
34 MARENGO Umberto Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 3:35
35 DANIEL Gregory DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3:57
36 HOWES Alex EF Education First ,,
37 MCCABE Travis Floyd’s Pro Cycling 4:38
38 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 6:18
39 CANOLA Marco Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 6:21
40 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 6:44
41 ALARCÓN Pablo Canel’s – Specialized ,,
42 SÁNCHEZ Óscar Eduardo Canel’s – Specialized ,,
43 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
44 DE LUNA Flavio 303Project ,,
45 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy ,,
46 WOLFE Ben Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC ,,
47 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy ,,
48 LINDORFF Tyler Team BridgeLane ,,
49 EASTER Cullen 303Project ,,
50 CHEYNE Jordan Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling ,,
51 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis ,,
52 SCHUNK Conor Aevolo 9:17
53 WHELAN James EF Education First ,,
54 COWAN Alexander Floyd’s Pro Cycling 9:22
55 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC Cycling 10:01
56 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC Cycling ,,
57 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè ,,
58 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè ,,
59 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè ,,
60 DEBEAUMARCHÉ Nicolas Trek – Segafredo 10:16
61 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 10:41
62 RHIM Brendan Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 10:43
63 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 12:03
64 VODICKA Camden Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 12:43
65 ZIMMER Matt DCBank Pro Cycling Team 13:02
66 GULLICKSON Finn Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis ,,
67 THURAU Sven Dauner D&DQ-Akkon ,,
68 BACA Tony 303Project ,,
69 MCGILL Scott Aevolo ,,
70 BICKMORE Cade Aevolo ,,
71 TOOVEY Ayden Team BridgeLane ,,
72 THIBAULT Jean-Denis DCBank Pro Cycling Team ,,
73 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team BridgeLane ,,
74 JEAN Émile Floyd’s Pro Cycling ,,
75 GRANIGAN Noah Floyd’s Pro Cycling ,,
76 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
77 OIEN Justin Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC ,,
78 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman Axeon 13:36
79 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
80 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 13:48
81 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 13:50
82 LONARDI Giovanni Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 13:55
83 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC Cycling ,,
84 NEWKIRK Isaiah 303Project 14:34
85 FLAKSIS Andžs Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 14:54
86 PUTT Tanner Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC ,,
87 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 16:55
88 RODRÍGUEZ José Alfredo Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 17:17
89 YOUNG Eric Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling ,,
90 FLAUTT Oliver Dauner D&DQ-Akkon ,,
91 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC Cycling ,,
92 LEPLINGARD Antoine DCBank Pro Cycling Team ,,
93 MAGNER Ty Rally UHC Cycling ,,
94 STEPHENS Austin 303Project ,,
95 CHANCE Maxx Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis ,,
96 MAMOS Philipp Dauner D&DQ-Akkon ,,
97 BASSETT Stephen Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis ,,
98 CLARKE Jonathan Floyd’s Pro Cycling ,,
99 BRYON Miguel Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC ,,
100 BRUNNER Eric Aevolo 18:02
101 LARA Francisco Canel’s – Specialized 24:47
102 PALMA Leonel Canel’s – Specialized 26:15
Rank Name Team Time
1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 10:30:24
2 PICCOLI James Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 0:44
3 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 1:06
4 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC Cycling 1:46
5 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo 2:02
6 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 2:04
7 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman Axeon 2:38
8 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC Cycling 3:12
9 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 3:17
10 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 3:44
11 BOWDEN Scott Team BridgeLane 3:54
12 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 4:34
13 SWIRBUL Keegan Floyd’s Pro Cycling 5:06
14 EASTER Griffin 303Project 6:09
15 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 7:09
16 HOEHN Alex Aevolo 7:53
17 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Trek – Segafredo 8:29
18 ȚVETCOV Serghei Floyd’s Pro Cycling 8:30
19 SANTOS Efrén Canel’s – Specialized 8:49
20 FRAYRE Eder DCBank Pro Cycling Team 9:04
21 MCCORMICK Hayden Team BridgeLane 9:40
22 VOLLMER Andrew Aevolo 10:25
23 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon 10:26
24 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 11:44
25 FIORELLI Filippo Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 12:02
26 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 12:22
27 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman Axeon 12:31
28 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 12:54
29 BAUER Dominik Dauner D&DQ-Akkon 13:16
30 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 13:43
31 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC Cycling 13:51
32 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 13:52
33 MOSCA Jacopo Trek – Segafredo 14:56
34 DANIEL Gregory DCBank Pro Cycling Team 15:24
35 ALARCÓN Pablo Canel’s – Specialized 16:12
36 FONT Bernat 303Project 16:27
37 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 17:31
38 SÁNCHEZ Óscar Eduardo Canel’s – Specialized 18:55
39 DE LUNA Flavio 303Project 19:45
40 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 20:09
41 HOWES Alex EF Education First 22:21
42 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 22:57
43 CHEYNE Jordan Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 23:08
44 MCCABE Travis Floyd’s Pro Cycling 23:10
45 ROJAS Gabriel Francisco Aevolo 23:25
46 SCHUNK Conor Aevolo 23:28
47 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team BridgeLane 23:55
48 COWAN Alexander Floyd’s Pro Cycling 24:15
49 MARENGO Umberto Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 25:03
50 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 25:44
51 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 26:45
52 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 27:04
53 CANOLA Marco Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 27:13
54 EISENHART Taylor Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC ,,
55 LINDORFF Tyler Team BridgeLane 28:12
56 WOLFE Ben Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 29:01
57 EASTER Cullen 303Project 30:31
58 BICKMORE Cade Aevolo 31:05
59 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 31:51
60 RHIM Brendan Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 33:17
61 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 33:29
62 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon 33:57
63 DEBEAUMARCHÉ Nicolas Trek – Segafredo 34:04
64 ZIMMER Matt DCBank Pro Cycling Team 34:41
65 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 35:36
66 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC Cycling 36:02
67 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman Axeon 36:33
68 TOOVEY Ayden Team BridgeLane ,,
69 WHELAN James EF Education First 36:44
70 MAGNER Ty Rally UHC Cycling 36:45
71 NEWKIRK Isaiah 303Project 36:49
72 BACA Tony 303Project 37:20
73 LONARDI Giovanni Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 38:00
74 BASSETT Stephen Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 38:49
75 PUTT Tanner Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 38:51
76 OIEN Justin Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 38:53
77 FLAKSIS Andžs Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 39:28
78 VODICKA Camden Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 39:30
79 MCGILL Scott Aevolo 40:08
80 GRANIGAN Noah Floyd’s Pro Cycling 40:14
81 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 40:34
82 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 40:37
83 THIBAULT Jean-Denis DCBank Pro Cycling Team 40:40
84 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC Cycling 40:43
85 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 40:54
86 THURAU Sven Dauner D&DQ-Akkon 41:56
87 FLAUTT Oliver Dauner D&DQ-Akkon 43:55
88 MAMOS Philipp Dauner D&DQ-Akkon 43:57
89 CLARKE Jonathan Floyd’s Pro Cycling 44:53
90 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 45:28
91 JEAN Émile Floyd’s Pro Cycling 47:04
92 LEPLINGARD Antoine DCBank Pro Cycling Team 47:18
93 BRUNNER Eric Aevolo 48:31
94 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC Cycling 48:34
95 CHANCE Maxx Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 49:00
96 RODRÍGUEZ José Alfredo Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 49:16
97 YOUNG Eric Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 50:06
98 LARA Francisco Canel’s – Specialized 50:12
99 STEPHENS Austin 303Project 50:40
100 BRYON Miguel Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 51:44
101 PALMA Leonel Canel’s – Specialized 52:56
102 GULLICKSON Finn Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 54:18
Rank Name Team Points
1 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 17
2 MARENGO Umberto Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 16
3 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 15
4 MCCABE Travis Floyd’s Pro Cycling 15
5 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC Cycling 12
6 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 10
7 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 10
8 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman Axeon 7
9 SWIRBUL Keegan Floyd’s Pro Cycling 7
10 EASTER Griffin 303Project 7
11 PICCOLI James Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 6
12 ZIMMER Matt DCBank Pro Cycling Team 5
13 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 5
14 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 4
15 CANOLA Marco Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 4
16 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 3
17 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 3
18 DE LUNA Flavio 303Project 3
19 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 3
20 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 3
21 BOWDEN Scott Team BridgeLane 2
22 MAGNER Ty Rally UHC Cycling 2
23 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman Axeon 1
24 VODICKA Camden Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 HOWES Alex EF Education First 18
2 MCCORMICK Hayden Team BridgeLane 14
3 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 12
4 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 11
5 PICCOLI James Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 10
6 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 9
7 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 8
8 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC Cycling 8
9 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo 7
10 CANOLA Marco Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 7
11 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 6
12 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 5
13 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC Cycling 4
14 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 4
15 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman Axeon 3
16 STEPHENS Austin 303Project 3
17 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 2
18 MCCABE Travis Floyd’s Pro Cycling 2
19 BOWDEN Scott Team BridgeLane 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman Axeon 10:33:02
2 HOEHN Alex Aevolo 5:15
3 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Trek – Segafredo 5:51
4 VOLLMER Andrew Aevolo 7:47
5 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon 7:48
6 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman Axeon 9:53
7 BAUER Dominik Dauner D&DQ-Akkon 10:38
8 ROJAS Gabriel Francisco Aevolo 20:47
9 SCHUNK Conor Aevolo 20:50
10 LINDORFF Tyler Team BridgeLane 25:34
11 BICKMORE Cade Aevolo 28:27
12 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon 31:19
13 DEBEAUMARCHÉ Nicolas Trek – Segafredo 31:26
14 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman Axeon 33:55
15 VODICKA Camden Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 36:52
16 MCGILL Scott Aevolo 37:30
17 THIBAULT Jean-Denis DCBank Pro Cycling Team 38:02
18 BRUNNER Eric Aevolo 45:53
19 RODRÍGUEZ José Alfredo Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 46:38
20 PALMA Leonel Canel’s – Specialized 50:18
21 GULLICKSON Finn Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 51:40
Rank Name Time
1 Trek – Segafredo 31:42:42
2 Israel Cycling Academy 1:21
3 EF Education First 3:58
4 Rally UHC Cycling 7:25
5 Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM 11:50
6 Hagens Berman Axeon 14:05
7 Floyd’s Pro Cycling 19:14
8 Team BridgeLane 19:41
9 Aevolo 21:12
10 303Project 30:04
11 Canel’s – Specialized 31:23
12 DCBank Pro Cycling Team 42:40
13 Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 43:46
14 Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 45:10
15 Arapahoe – Hincapie p/b BMC 1:13:52
16 Dauner D&DQ-Akkon 1:25:20
17 Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 1:37:29

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.